Liberty High School  Logo
CrossCountry Football Golf (Women's) Soccer (Men's) Softball Swim and Dive (Men) Tennis (Women) Volleyball
Basketball (Men) Basketball (Women) Women's Swim Wrestling
Baseball Golf (Men) Soccer (Women) Track (Men) Tennis (Men) Track (Women)
Blue Jay Cheer
Sapphires Home Links
SPORTS MARKETING Stay Connected Game Schedules Rosters Tournament Information LHS Letter Jackets Suburban Conference Schools Meet Our Trainers Athletic Camps/Clinics Athletic Contacts MSHSAA/PRIVIT

2016 Boys' Roster

 

  • Caleb Ahart             FR
  • Logan Bruns           SO
  • Jerr Butts                SR
  • Sam Coday            SO
  • Bradyn Cowger      JR
  • Roman Eskew        FR
  • Zach Franzen         FR
  • Chris Gaddy           SR
  • Tait Harvey             FR
  • Isaac Letsch           FR
  • Alex Lonsdale        JR
  • Tony Lonsdale       SO
  • Carter Martin         FR
  • Cameron Murphy  SO
  • Tristen Price          SR
  • Ben Riggs              SO
  • Chris Rizo              FR
  • Jacob Shaw           FR
  • Chris Skidmore      FR
  • Noah Witzki           SO

State Qualifiers

State Qualifiers:

  • Noah Witzki - 100 Fly (51.23), 50 Free (21.55), 100 Free (48.73), 200 Free (1:48.08), 100 Back (54.38), 200 IM (2:00.58), 500 Free (4:57.40)
  • Cameron Murphy - 500 Free (4:39.72), 200 Free (1:44.34), 200 IM (2:03.93), 100 Fly (55.56), 100 Free (49.08)
  • Sam Coday - 500 Free (4:50.20), 200 Free (1:47.26), 200 IM (2:05.98)
  • Tait Harvey - 500 Free (4:59.10), 200 Free (1:50.60), 100 Back (56.61)
  • Tony Lonsdale - 500 Free (5:00.64)
  • Tristen Price - Diving (11 dives - 386.10, 6 dives - 260.75)
  • 400 Free Relay - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki (3:18.42)
  • 200 Free Relay - Witzki, Coday, Harvey, Murphy (1:31.69)

 

2016 State Qualifying Standards

  • 200 MR 1:45.49 (was 1:45.99)
  • 200 Free 1:51.49
  • 200 IM 2:06.09
  • 50 Free 22.89 (was 22.99)
  • Diving 240 Pts/12.2 DD (6 dives)
  • Diving 386/20.5 DD (11 dives)
  • 100 Butterfly 56.29 (was 56.49)
  • 100 Free 50.29 (was 50.49)
  • 500 Free 5:04.39 (was 5:07.99)
  • 200 FR 1:34.49
  • 100 Back 57.79
  • 100 Breast 1:04.49
  • 400 FR 3:28.99

Current Top Times

Top times in all events are below. 

 

Final 2016

 

 

Please note:

  • 25 Free represents a 50 Free with a relay exchange
  • 75 Free represents a 100 Free with a relay exchange'

 

 

Normal Practice Schedule

Swim and Dive Monday through Friday from 3:30 to 6pm

Swim Saturdays from 7 to 9:30am early season, 6 to 8:30am late season

Swim and Dive

What's Happening In Sports

Team takes 8th at state, breaks 4 school records, Murphy and Witzki combine for 4 medals

The boys finished one of the best season's in school history by taking 8th place at the state meet in St. Peters.  Cameron Murphy and Noah Witzki combined to win 4 medals and team up with Sam Coday and Tait Harvey for top 16 finishes in the 200 Free and 400 Free Relay.  Tristen Price also took points in diving with a 12th place finish.  Murphy took 4th in both the 200 Free and 500 Free and Witzki took 3rd in the 100 Fly and 5th in the 50 Free.  Murphy's 500 Free and Witzki's 100 Fly on Friday were both the 19th fastest times in Missouri State Meet history. Sam Coday placed 10th in the 500 Free with a new personal best.  Murphy, Coday, Harvey, and Witzki placed 12th in the 200 Free Relay and smashed their own school record by over 3 seconds in the 400 Free Relay with a 10th place finish.  

 

Individual Results

  • Noah Witzki - 3rd 100 Fly (School record), 5th 50 Free
  • Cameron Murphy - 4th 200 Free, 4th 500 Free (Both school records)
  • Sam Coday - 10th 500 Free, 17th 200 Free
  • Tristen Price - 12th Diving
  • Tait Harvey - 19th 500 Free, 28th 200 Free
  • Tony Lonsdale - 34th 500 Free

 

Relay Results

  • 400 Free Relay - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki 10th (School record)
  • 200 Free Relay - Witzki, Coday, Harvey, Murphy 12th 

 

Individual Results

Team wins 6 events, break 3 conference records and 1 school record, gets 3 new state times at conference

At conference, the boys won 6 of 12 events, broke 3 conference records and 1 school record ,and achieved 3 new state times at the conference meet in Gladstone.  Event winners included Cameron Murphy in the 200 Free and 500 Free, Noah Witzki in the 50 Free and 100 Fly, Tristen Price in diving, and the 400 Free Relay of Murphy, Sam Coday, Tait Harvey, and Witzki.  Both of Murphy's times were new conference records and Witzki's time the 100 Fly was a conference record.  The 400 Free Relay was also a school record.  Tait Harvey qualified for state in the 200 Free and 100 Back, and Tony Lonsdale qualified for state in the 500 Free. Overall the team placed 3rd at the meet.

 

Conference Champions:

  • Cameron Murphy - 200 Free and 500 Free
  • Noah Witzki - 50 Free and 100 Fly
  • Tristen Price - Diving
  • 400 Free Relay - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki

Additional Medalists:

  • Sam Coday - 2nd 200 Free, 2nd 500 Free
  • Tait Harvey - 3rd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Back
  • Tony Lonsdale - 4th 500 Free, 6th 200 Free
  • Ben Riggs - 6th 100 Back
  • Jerr Butts - 8th 200 IM
  • Chris Gaddy - 8th 100 Back
  • 200 Free Relay - Witzki, Coday, Ahart, Murphy

Full Results

Individual Results

Team closes out regular season by winning 11 of 12 events at Blue Springs Dual

The boys closed out the regular season with a 108-77 win over Blue Springs.  The team won 11 out of 12 events at the meet and now look toward the conference meet.  Individual event winners included Noah Witzki (200 and 100 Free), Sam Coday (200 IM and 100 Breast), Cameron Murphy (50 Free and 100 Back), Tait Harvey (100 Fly), Tristen Price (Diving), and Ben Riggs (500 Free).  The team finished 5-2 in dual meets for the season.

 

Results

Murphy, Witzki, and 400 FR combine to break 4 school records, team takes 6th at COMO

Cameron Murphy broke the 200 Free and 500 Free school records, Noah Witzki broke the 100 Fly school record, and the pair teamed up with Sam Coday and Tait Harvey to break the 400 Free Relay school record, and overall the team placed 6th at COMO, which featured some of the best teams in the state.  Murphy broke Colin Hill's 2009 200 Free record of 1:44.83 with a time of 1:44.44, over 3 seconds from his personal best then broke his own record in finals by going 1:44.37, taking 5th place.  He then broke his own 500 Free record from last year by nearly 6 seconds with a time of 4:39.72, which earned him 4th place.  Noah Witzki broke his own 100 Fly school record of 52.07 with a time of 51.54 in prelims and then went 51.23 in finals taking 2nd place.  Witzki also broke his own sophomore record in the 50 Free with times of 21.74 and 21.55, which took 3rd place.  Murphy, Sam Coday, Tait Harvey, and Witzki then teamed up to break the 400 Free Record of 3:20.09 from 2012 with a time of 3:18.77 in prelims.  Tristen Price just missed his personal best and took 6th in diving with 367.10.  Sam Coday dropped time in both the 200 Free (11th) and 500 Free (8th) and Tait Harvey qualified for state for the first time individually in the 500 Free with a time of 4:59.10, which earned him 13th place.  The Bluejays had over 70% best times at the meet.

 

Top 24 Finishes:

  • Noah Witzki - 100 Fly 2nd, 50 Free 3rd
  • Cameron Murphy - 500 Free 4th, 200 Free 5th
  • Sam Coday - 500 Free 8th, 200 Free 11th
  • Tait Harvey - 500 Free 13th, 200 Free 20th
  • Tristen Price - Diving 6th
  • Tony Lonsdale - 500 Free 20th
  • Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki - 400 FR 5th
  • Witzki, Coday, Harvey, Murphy - 200 FR 6th
  • Riggs, T Lonsdale, Butts, Ahart - 200 MR 18th

Results

Scores

Little Brown Jug goes to Liberty for the 8th straight time

Liberty defeated Raytown for the 8th straight time in the Little Brown Jug meet, taking 10 of 12 events for a 110-76 win.  The rivalry started in 1975 when Raytown coach Jim Aziere and Liberty coach Kent Peach decided to enhance the competition between the teams.  After losing 7 of the the first 8 in the series, Liberty has now won 10 of the last 11.  

 

Cameron Murphy broke the sophomore record and won the 200 Free and Sam Coday got his first state cut while winning the 200 IM. Noah Witzki, Tait Harvey, and Tristen Price also picked up wins at the meet.

 

Event Winners:

  • Cameron Murphy - 200 Free and 100 Fly
  • Sam Coday - 200 IM and 100 Free
  • Noah Witzki - 50 and 500 Free
  • Tait Harvey - 100 Back
  • Tristen Price - Diving
  • 200 MR - Harvey, Coday, Witzki, Murphy
  • 400 FR - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki

 

Results

Boys win 7 of 12 events but fall to PH South and Liberty North at Senior Night

The boys won 7 of the 12 events but fell to PH South 178-134 and Liberty North 174-140 in a matchup of conference teams that was Senior Night for both Liberty and Liberty North. Sam Coday won the ...more

Team earns wins over Liberty North 162-147, Kearney 163-133

The boys took two wins over Liberty North 162-147 and Kearney 163-133. Noah Witkzi won the 50 Free and 100 Back, Cameron Murphy won the 200 Free, and Tristen Price won diving. Murphy also took 3rd ...more

Varsity takes 5th at NKC, Witzki and Murphy team up for 4 sophomore records, Coday gets another state time

The varsity Bluejays took 5th place out of 22 teams at the NKC Invitational behind strong performances by Noah Witzki (1st in the 200 IM and 100 Fly), Cameron Murphy (2nd in the 500 Free, 3rd in the ...more

JV has many time drops, Skidmore wins 2 medals, team takes 11th at NKC

The JV Bluejays dropped times in most of their events and took 11th at the NKC Invitational. The team was led by Chris Skidmore, who took home 2nd in the 200 IM and 3rd in the 500 Free. The squad, ...more

Team wins 8 events, Witzki and Harvey take 2 each, Coday and Price also win in home meet

The Bluejays won 8 of 12 events at a home meet against Liberty North, St. Joseph Central, Lincoln Prep, KC East, and Central Academy of Excellence. Noah Witzki won the 500 Free (with a new state ...more

Witzki, Murphy, 400 Free Relay get wins at Independence Invitational, team places 5th

The Bluejays got wins from Noah Witzki, Cameron Murphy, and the 400 Free Relay of Murphy, Sam Coday, Tait Harvey, and Witzki at the Independence Invitatonal. Overall the team took 5th place at the ...more

JV takes 8th at Independence Invitational

The JV squad took 8th place at the Independence Invitational. The team was lead by top 16 finishes from Bradyn Cowger, Chris Skidmore, Carter Martin, and Zach Franzen.

Top 16 Finishes:

Team sweeps all 12 events, wins meet in Independence

The boys won all 12 events at a meet in Independence that featured 7 teams. The top 3 teams at the meet were Liberty with 635, Truman with 366, and Lincoln Prep with 120. Noah Witzki, Cameron ...more

The boys win 7 events, defeat Lee's Summit 155-148, get 4 new state cuts

The boys won 7 of the 12 events in a meet with Lee's Summit and Liberty North. They beat Lee's Summit 155-148 to move to 1-0 on the season in dual meets. No scores were kept against Liberty North. ...more

Team wins 4 events, takes 5th at Battle of the Northland, 4 qualify for state

The Blue Jays won 4 of the 12 events and took 5th at the Battle for the Northland at Park Hill on August 20. Event winners included Noah Witzki in the 50 (22.19) and 100 Fly (53.9, Cameron Murphy in ...more

2016 Schedule and Results

Aug. 1 1st Practice 7-10am Liberty Community Center
Aug. 20 Northland Invite Results Scores 8am dive/1pm swim Park Hill Aquatic Center
Aug. 30 LEE'S SUMMIT (155-148), LNHS (no score kept) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 7 @ Truman Results Scores 4pm Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 9 Independence Invite Diving 4pm Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 10 Independence Invite Swimming JV Scores JV Results Varsity Scores Varsity Results 10:15am Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 13 SJ CENTRAL, LINCOLN PREP, KC EAST, CENTRAL, LNHS Results Scores 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 16 NKC Invite Diving 4pm Gladstone Community Center
Sept. 17

NKC Invite Swimming

JV Results JV Scores

V Results V Scores

10am Gladstone Community Center
Sept. 20 KEARNEY (163-133), LNHS (162-147) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 27 PH SOUTH (134-178), LNHS (140-174) (Sr. Night) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Oct. 4 @ Raytown (Little Brown Jug Meet) (110-76) Results 6pm Raytown Wellness Center
    4pm  
Oct. 8 COMO Invitational Results Scores 9:30am Mizzou Aquatic Center
Oct. 11 @ Blue Springs (108-77) Results 3:45pm (dive 1st) Blue Springs Centennial
Oct. 13 JV Conference 5pm Henley Aquatic Center
Oct. 20 V Conference Diving 5pm Gladstone Community Center
Oct. 21 V Conference Swimming Prelims 5pm Gladstone Community Center
Oct. 22 V Conference Swimming Finals 3rd Place Results 2pm Gladstone Community Center
Oct. 28 or 29 Last Chance Meet TBA Gladstone Community Center
Nov. 4 State Prelims Swimming 3pm St. Peters RecPlex
Nov. 5 State Prelims Diving 9am St. Peters RecPlex
Nov. 5 State Finals Swimming (8th Place) 3pm St. Peters RecPlex
       
       

 

LHS SPONSORS

allads2014.png
 

 

 

swim & dive 2.jpg

Follow Us On Twitter

Coaching Staff


 

CO CHRIS MURPHY.jpg Head Coach:
Christopher Murphy
Email
Work Phone 816.522.9824
Office Location Liberty High 

 

CO STACY WITZKI.jpg Assistant:
Stacy Witzki
Email

 

CO DAVID ROBINSON.jpg Dive Coach:
David Robinson

Email
Phone: 816.699.9562

 

 


Swim Records

Today: 5/25/17