CrossCountry Football Golf (Women's) Soccer (Men's) Softball Swim and Dive (Men) Tennis (Women) Volleyball
Basketball (Men) Basketball (Women) Women's Swim Wrestling
Baseball Golf (Men) Soccer (Women) Track (Men) Tennis (Men) Track (Women)
Blue Jay Cheer
Sapphires Home Links
SPORTS MARKETING Stay Connected Game Schedules Rosters Tournament Information LHS Letter Jackets Suburban Conference Schools Meet Our Trainers Athletic Camps/Clinics Athletic Contacts MSHSAA/PRIVIT

2017 Roster

  • Caleb Ahart             SO
  • Jacob Ahart             FR
  • Logan Bruns           JR
  • Sam Coday            JR
  • Bradyn Cowger      SR
  • Roman Eskew        SO
  • Zach Franzen         SO
  • Jimmy Freed          JR
  • Sam Groves           SO
  • Tait Harvey             SO
  • Alex Hill                  FR
  • Connor Hutchison  FR
  • Isaac Letsch           SO
  • Alex Lonsdale        SR
  • Tony Lonsdale       JR
  • Max Kline              JR
  • Cameron Murphy  JR
  • Zach Popejoy        FR
  • Ben Riggs              JR
  • Josh Rocha            FR
  • Jacob Shaw           SO
  • Chris Skidmore      SO
  • Noah Witzki           JR

State Qualifiers

  • Noah Witzki - 50 Free (21.74), 100 Fly (52.35), 200 IM (2:00.44), 100 Back (51.29), 100 Free (48.15), 200 Free (1:43.68)
  • Cameron Murphy - 500 Free (4:49.60), 200 IM (2:04.87), 200 Free (1:47.84)
  • Sam Coday - 500 Free (4:58.67), 100 Fly (55.36), 100 Free (49.93), 200 Free (1:48.63)
  • Jacob Ahart - Diving (237.50)
  • Tait Harvey - 500 Free (5:03.73)
  • 400 Free Relay - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki (3:18.53)
  • 200 Medley Relay - Witzki, T Lonsdale, Murphy, Coday (1:43.95)
  • 200 Free Relay - Witzki, Murphy, Harvey, Coday (1:32.03)

 

2017 State Qualifying Standards

  • 200 MR 1:45.49 
  • 200 Free 1:51.49
  • 200 IM 2:06.09
  • 50 Free 22.89 
  • Diving 240 Pts/12.2 DD (6 dives)
  • Diving 386/20.5 DD (11 dives)
  • 100 Butterfly 56.29 
  • 100 Free 50.29 
  • 500 Free 5:04.39 
  • 200 FR 1:34.49
  • 100 Back 57.79
  • 100 Breast 1:04.49
  • 400 FR 3:28.99

Current Top Times

Top times in all events are below. 

 

Through 9-9-17

 

Final 2016

 

Please note:

  • 25 Free represents a 50 Free with a relay exchange
  • 75 Free represents a 100 Free with a relay exchange'

 

 

Normal Practice Schedule

Swim Monday through Friday from 3:30 to 6pm

Swim Saturdays from 7 to 9:30am early season, 6 to 8:30am late season

Dive Monday/Wednesday/Friday from 5:45-7:30am and Tuesday/Thursday from 3:30-6pm

Swim and Dive

Bluejays win 7 events in quad meet win against local northland teams

The Bluejays won 7 events on their way to a quad meet win against local Northland teams.  Liberty won the meet with 660 points, followed by Kearney with 500, Liberty North with 477, and Smithville had 90.  Smithville, in their inaugural season, made their first trip to Liberty.  Noah Witzki won the 200 IM and 100 Back, Cameron Murphy won the 100 Fly, Sam Coday the 500 Free, and Roman Eskew won Diving.  The 200 Medley Relay of Witzki, Tony Lonsdale, Murphy and Coday kicked the meet off with a win and the 400 Free Relay of Coday, Murphy, Tait Harvey, and Witkzi closed the meet with a win.

 

Top 4 Finishes:

  • Noah Witzki - 200 IM 1st, 100 Back 1st
  • Cameron Murphy - 100 Fly 1st, 200 Free 3rd
  • Sam Coday - 1st 500 Free, 2nd 50 Free
  • Tony Lonsdale - 3rd 200 IM, 3rd 100 Breast
  • Tait Harvey - 4th 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Back
  • Roman Eskew - 1st Diving
  • Logan Bruns - 2nd 500 Free
  • Caleb Ahart - 3rd 50 Free
  • Jimmy Freed - 4th 100 Free
  • Max Kline - 4th 100 Breast
  • 200 MR - 1st Witzki, T Lonsdale, Murphy, Coday
  • 400 FR - 1st Coday, Murphy, Harvey, Witzki
  • 200 MR - 3rd Harvey, Kline, Riggs, Skidmore
  • 200 FR - 3rd T Lonsdale, Freed, Skidmore, Ahart
  • 200 FR - 4th Kline, Cowger, A Lonsdale, Shaw
  • 400 FR - 3rd Riggs, Bruns, Ahart, Freed
  •  

 

 

Results

Team takes 2nd at NKC Invite, Witzki and the 200 FR win events

The boys took 2nd place at the NKC Invitational prelim/final meet over the weekend.  Noah Witzki continued to dominate with a pair of wins in the 50 Free and 100 Fly.  The 200 Free Relay of Witzki, Cameron Murphy, Tait Harvey, and Sam Coday won with a season best time of 1:32.03.  The same four swimmers took 2nd in the 400 Free Relay.  Other medalists included Sam Coday (2nd 100 Free, 5th 200 Free), Cameron Murphy (4th 500 Free, 6th 500 Free), Jacob Ahart (4th Diving), and Tait Harvey (5th 100 Back).

 

Top 16 Finishes:

  • Noah Witzki - 1st 50 Free, 1st 100 Fly
  • Sam Coday - 2nd 100 Free, 5th 200 Free
  • Cameron Murphy - 4th 500 Free, 6th 200 Free
  • Jacob Ahart - 4th Diving
  • Tait Harvey - 5th 100 Back, 9th 200 Free
  • Tony Lonsdale - 9th 500 Free, 15th 100 Breast
  • Jimmy Freed - 15th 100 Free, 16th 50 Free
  • Ben Riggs - 10th 100 Back
  • Caleb Ahart - 13th 100 Back
  • 200 FR - Witzki, Murphy, Harvey, Coday 1st
  • 400 FR - Coday, Murphy, Harvey, Witzki 2nd
  • 200 MR - Riggs, T Lonsdale, Skidmore, Ahart 11th

Results

Scores

 

Boys take 11 of 12 events in win against St. Joseph Central

The boys defeated St. Joseph Central 220-62 and won 11 of the 12 events at the meet.  New state times were achieved by Noah Witzki in the 200 Free and the 200 Free Relay of Witzki, Cameron Murphy, Tait Harvey, and Sam Coday.  Sam Coday improved on his state time in the 100 Fly as did the 200 Medley Relay of Witzki, Tony Lonsdale, Murphy, and Coday.

 

Individual Event Winners:

  • Noah Witzi - 200 Free, 100 Breast
  • Cameron Murphy - 200 IM, 100 Free
  • Sam Coday - 50 Free, 100 Fly
  • Logan Bruns - 100 Back
  • Isaac Letsch - Diving
  • 200 MR - Witzki, Tony Lonsdale, Murphy, Coday
  • 200 FR - Witzki, Murphy, Harvey, Coday
  • 400 FR - T Lonsdale, Ben Riggs, Chris Skidmore, Harvey

Results

Bluejays win Independence Invite, win 4 events, Witzki breaks school record

The team won their first invite since 2011 at the Independence Invitational on September 8-9. The team won 4 events at the meet and Noah Witzki broke the 100 Backstroke school record by over 2 seconds.  Event winners were Witzki in the 100 Back and 100 Free, Cameron Murphy in the 200 Free, and the 400 Free Relay of Murphy, Sam Coday, Tait Harvey, and Witzki.  All of those times were state qualifying times and Sam Coday qualified in the 100 Free and Tait Harvey qualified in the 500 Free. Jacob Ahart took 2nd in diving on Friday night to get the meet started.

 

Medalists:

  • Noah Witzki - 100 Back 1st (new school record), 100 Free 1st
  • Cameron Murphy - 200 Free 1st, 100 Fly 3rd
  • Jacob Ahart - Diving 2nd
  • Sam Coday - 200 IM 4th, 100 Free 4th
  • Tait Harvey - 500 Free 4th
  • 400 Free Relay - 1st Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki
  • 200 Medley Relay - 2nd Harvey, Tony Lonsdale, Witzki, Murphy

 

Varsity Results

Varsity Scores

Diving

JV Results

JV Scores

Team wins 10 of 12 events in meet with Truman, Chrisman

The boys won 10 of 12 events, scored 638 points, had 4 new state qualifiers, and swept the relays against Truman (349 points) and Chrisman (65 points).  Cameron Murphy won the 200 IM and 100 Back, Logan Bruns won the 200 Free, Noah Witzki won the 50 Free, Jacob Ahart won diving, Tony Lonsdale won the 100 Free, and Max Kline won the 500 Free.  Murphy (200 IM), Witzki (50 Free), Ahart (Diving), and Sam Coday (100 Fly) qualified for state in their events.

 

Relay Winners:

  • 200 MR - Noah Witzki, Max Kline, Alex Lonsdale, Sam Coday
  • 200 FR - Alex Hill, Jacob Shaw, Chris Skidmore, Noah Witzki
  • 400 FR - Alex Lonsdale, Chris Skidmore, Tony Lonsdale, Cameron Murphy

 

Results

 

Bluejays defeat Lee's Summit, win 9 events, earn 6 state times

The boys defeated Lee's Summit 190-111 on Tuesday, August 29 in their first home meet of the season.  Liberty North was also at the meet but scores were not kept between the two Liberty schools.  The Bluejays won 9 of 12 events at the meet and set 6 new state qualifying times.  The team swept the relays at the meet and Noah Witzki (200 IM, 100 Fly), Sam Coday (200 Free, 100 Free), Cameron Murphy (500 Free), and Jakob Ahart (Diving) won individual events.

 

State Qualifying Times:

  • 200 MR - Harvey, T Lonsdale, Witzki, Murphy 1:44.25
  • 400 FR - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki 3:20.55
  • Noah Witzki - 200 IM 2:00.44, 100 Fly 52.39
  • Sam Coday - 200 Free 1:50.33
  • Cameron Murphy - 500 Free 4:49.60

 

Event Winners:

  • 200 MR - Harvey, T Lonsdale, Witzki, Murphy
  • 200 FR - Freed, Ahart, T Lonsdale, Coday
  • 400 FR - Murphy, Coday, Harvey, Witzki
  • Noah Witzki - 200 IM, 100 Fly
  • Sam Coday - 200 Free, 100 Free
  • Cameron Murphy - 500 Free
  • Jakob Ahart - Diving

 

Results

 

The boys kick off the season with a 3rd place finish at Northland Invitational

The team took 3rd place overall at the Northland Invitational on August 19.  The boys were led with top 3 finishes by Sam Coday, who took 2nd place with a state time in the 500 Free and 3rd in the 200 IM, Tait Harvey, who took 3rd in both the 200 Free and 100 Free, and Tony Lonsdale in the 500 Free.  The 400 Free Relay of Coday, Tony Lonsdale, Jimmy Freed, and Harvey took 2nd in the 400 Free Relay.  Kearney and PH South took 1st and 2nd, respectively.  The Bluejays were competing without juniors Noah Witzki and Cameron Murphy.  They both missed the first week of practice while participating at the NCSA meet in Indianapolis.

 

Top 8 Finishes:

  • Sam Coday - 2nd 500 Free, 3rd 200 IM
  • Tait Harvey - 3rd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Free
  • Tony Lonsdale - 3rd 500 Free
  • Max Kline - 7th 200 IM, 8th 100 Breast
  • Caleb Ahart - 8th 50 Free
  • Ben Riggs - 8th 100 Back
  • 400 FR - Coday, T Lonsdale, Freed, Harvey - 2nd
  • 200 MR - Riggs, T Lonsdale, Coday, Harvey - 4th
  • 200 FR - Freed, Ahart, Kline, Skidmore - 4th

Results

Scores

 

2017 Schedule and Results

Jul. 31 1st Practice 7-10am Liberty Community Center
Aug. 19 Northland Invite 3rd Place Results Scores 8am dive/1pm swim Park Hill Aquatic Center
Aug. 29 LEE'S SUMMIT (190-111), LNHS (No score kept) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 6 @ Truman (349), Chrisman (65), Liberty (638) Results 4pm Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 8 Independence Invite Diving Results 4pm Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 9

Independence Invite Swimming V Results V Scores JV Results JV Scores

10:15am Henley Aquatic Center
Sept. 12 SJ CENTRAL (220-62), LNHS (No score kept) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 15 NKC Invite Swim Prelims 5pm Gladstone Community Center
Sept. 16 NKC Invite Diving 8:30am Gladstone Community Center
Sept. 16

NKC Invite Swim Finals Results Scores

12pm Gladstone Community Center
Sept. 19 LIBERTY (660), KEARNEY (500), LIBERTY NORTH (477) SMITHVILLE (90) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Sept. 26 @ PH South 4pm Park Hill Aquatic Center
Oct. 3 RAYTOWN, LNHS 4:30pm Liberty Community Center
Oct. 7 COMO TBA Mizzou Aquatic Center
Oct. 10 @ Blue Springs  3:45pm (dive 1st) Blue Springs Centennial
Oct. 12 JV Conference 5pm Platte City YMCA
Oct. 19 V Conference Diving 5pm Gladstone Community Center
Oct. 20 V Conference Swimming Prelims 5pm Gladstone Community Center
Oct. 21 V Conference Swimming Finals  2pm Gladstone Community Center
TBA Last Chance Meet TBA Gladstone Community Center
Nov. 3 State Prelims Swimming 5pm St. Peters RecPlex
Nov. 4 State Prelims Diving 9am St. Peters RecPlex
Nov. 4 State Finals Swimming 3pm St. Peters RecPlex
       
       

 

LHS SPONSORS

allads2014.png
 

 

 

swim & dive 2.jpg

Follow Us On Twitter

Coaching Staff


 

CO CHRIS MURPHY.jpg Head Coach:
Christopher Murphy
Email
Work Phone 816.522.9824
Office Location Liberty High 

 

CO STACY WITZKI.jpg Assistant:
Stacy Witzki
Email

 

CO DAVID ROBINSON.jpg Dive Coach:
David Robinson

Email
Phone: 816.699.9562

 

 


Swim Records

Today: 11/25/17