Liberty High School  Logo
CrossCountry Football Golf (Women's) Soccer (Men's) Softball Swim and Dive (Men) Tennis (Women) Volleyball
Basketball (Men) Basketball (Women) Women's Swim Wrestling
Baseball Golf (Men) Soccer (Women) Track (Men) Tennis (Men) Track (Women)
Blue Jay Cheer
Sapphires Home Links
SPORTS MARKETING Stay Connected Game Schedules Rosters Tournament Information LHS Letter Jackets Suburban Conference Schools Meet Our Trainers Athletic Camps/Clinics Athletic Contacts MSHSAA/PRIVIT

Top Times

Below are the current best times for our team.  The 25 Free is really a relay 50 split and the 75 Free is really a relay 100 split.

 

Top Times - Through 1-17-17

All Time Top 10 Records

Top 10

Through 2015

State Qualifiers

200 Free Relay 1:43.42

400 Free Relay - 3:45.47

  • Madeline Pittman
  • Hannah Schrag
  • Shea Williams/Christina Rangel
  • Kate Towns

Madeline Pittman - 200 IM 2:16.83, 50 Free 25.42, 100 Free 54.62, 200 Free 1:56.73, 500 Free 5:14.74

Kate Towns - 50 Free 25.42

State Qualifying Times

  • 200 MR - 1:58.29
  • 200 Free - 2:01.99
  • 200 IM - 2:18.09
  • 50 Free - 25.49
  • Diving 11 Dives - 385/20.5
  • Diving 6 Dives - 240/12.2
  • 100 Fly - 1:02.09
  • 100 Free - 55.59
  • 500 Free - 5:30.39
  • 200 FR - 1:45.99
  • 100 Back - 1:02.99
  • 100 Breast - 1:12.49
  • 400 FR - 3:53.99

Women's Swim and Dive Home

What's Happening In Sports

State psych sheet

Girls earn 17 medals at conference, Pittman and Rangel win 500 and 100 Free, Pittman gets conference record

The girls took 3rd at conference over the weekend.  The team took home 17 medals and Madeline Pittman and Christina Rangel each won conference titles and Pittman broke the conference record in the 500 Free.  Rangel also qualified for state in the 50 and 100 Free and Kate Towns qualified in the 100 Back.  As a team, the girls who were tapered for the meet achieved over 95% best times for the weekend!

 

Medalists:

  • Madeline Pittman – 1st 500 Free, 2nd 200 Free
  • Christina Rangel – 1st 100 Free, 3rd 50 Free
  • Kate Towns – 2nd 50 Free, 4th 100 Back
  • Shea Williams – 2nd 100 Fly, 6th 50 Free
  • Mallory McGee – 5th 500 Free, 6th 200 Free
  • Hannah Schrag – 5th 100 Breast, 6th 200 IM
  • Madisyn Carmichael – 6th 100 Free, 7th 100 Back
  • Olivia Stripling – 6th 100 Fly
  • 200 Free Relay – Towns, Rangel, Williams, Pittman 2nd
  • 200 Medley Relay – Wager, Schrag, Williams, Riggs – 3rd

Prelims

Finals

Individual Results

Scores

JV takes 2nd at conference, earn 16 medals, Lively wins breaststroke

The JV girls took 2nd place at conference at Henley Aquatic Center.  The girls earned 13 individual and 3 relay medals at the meet and Hannah Lively won the 100 Breaststroke.  Lively, Camryn Harris, Camryn Gibson, Sara Coots, Kaylea Carmichael, and Emily Bertollini all double medaled at the meet and all 3 relays took 2nd place.  In all, the girls had 55% season-best times and finished with 371 points.

 

Individual Medalists:

  • Hannah Lively - 1st Breast, 4th 200 IM
  • Camryn Harris - 3rd 500 Free, 5th 200 Free
  • Sara Coots - 4th 50 Free, 4th 100 Free
  • Camryn Gibson - 4th 100 Breast, 5th 200 IM
  • Kaylea Carmichael - 5th 100 Fly, 6th 200 Free
  • Emily Bertollini - 6th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free
  • Brynn Badders - 4th 100 Back
  • Nyla Dahlberg - 6th 100 Back

Relay Medalists:

  • 200 MR - Badders, Lively, Gibson, Coots - 2nd
  • 200 FR - Dahlberg, Carmichael, Harris, Bertollini - 2nd
  • 400 FR - Bertollini, Dahlberg, Lively, Coots - 2nd

Scores

Full Results

Individual Results

 

Girls defeat Blue Springs, finish 6-2, 200 MR gets state cut

The girls defeated Blue Springs 96-89 in their last dual meet of the season to finish 6-2. The 200 Medley Relay of Kate Towns, Hannah Schrag, Shea Williams, and Madeline Pittman qualified for state ...more

JV wins KC Classic, Simpson and Lively get 2 wins each

The JV girls won the JV KC Classic behind two wins each from Carly Simpson (200 Free and 500 Free) and Hannah Lively (200 IM and 100 Breast) while the 400 Free Relay of Sara Coots, Jane Sundell, ...more

Bluejays take 2nd in tri-meet against Liberty North and Park Hill

The girls placed 2nd in a tri-meet to Liberty North in a meet that also included Park Hill. The team got 3 wins at the meet with Shea Williams taking the 100 Fly, Madeline Pittman the 100 Back, and ...more

Girls get 10th at COMO, earn 5 new state times, 4 by Pittman

The girls had their meet of the year at COMO, taking 10th overall at COMO behind 5 new state swim times, 4 of which were by junior Madeline Pittman. Pittman earned state times in both the 200 Free ...more

Girls pick up 3 wins against Liberty North, SJ Central, St. Pius, Pittman gets state time

The girls picked up 3 wins over Liberty North 160-152, St. Joseph Central 194-100, and St. Pius X 224-47 to raise their dual meet record to 5-3. The girls won 5 events at the meet and Madeline ...more

Girls take 2nd at BS South Quad Meet

The girls took 2nd place in a tightly contested quad meet at BS South. BS South, with 635 points, narrowly defeated the Bluejays, who scored 600 points. Conference foe St. Joseph Central followed ...more

Girls win 6 events, fall to LS West, 200 FR qualifies for state

The girls won 6 events at a dual with LS West but fell 165-144.  The girls won 6 of the 12 events and the 200 Free Relay of Christina Rangel, Kate Towns, Shea Williams, and Madeline Pittman qualified for state. 

 

Event Winners:

  • Kate Towns - 50 Free and 100 Back
  • Mallory McGee - 500 Free
  • Madeline Pittman - 200 Free
  • 200 MR - Towns, Schrag, Williams, Pittman
  • 200 FR - Towns, Rangel, Williams, Pittman

Results

Team wins 7 events, defeats Kearney, 400 Free Relay qualifies for state

The girls won 7 events and defeated Kearney 206-90 to raise their dual meet record to 2-1. The meet also included Liberty North but the team did not score against them. They also won 2 out of 3 ...more

Girls fall to PH South

The girls lost to PH South on Tuesday, December 6 by a score of 122-63. Liberty North was at the meet but did not score against the Bluejays. The team was lead by second place finishes by Madeline ...more

Girls beat Lee's Summit behind 3 wins from Freshmen

The girls opened their season with a 177.5-122.5 win over Lee's Summit behind 3 wins from freshmen Kate Towns and Christina Rangel. Towns won the 50 Free and 100 Back while Christina Rangel tied for ...more

2016-17 Schedule and Results

Nov. 29 LEE'S SUMMIT(177.5-122.5), LIBERTY NORTH (No score kept)  Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center Results
Dec. 6 @ PH South (63-122), Liberty North (No score kept) Individual Results 4:00 Park Hill Aquatic Center Results
Dec. 13 KEARNEY (206-90), LIBERTY NORTH (No score kept) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center Results
Dec. 16 Blue Springs Invite JV Swim 4pm Blue Springs Centennial Results
Dec. 16 Independence Invite Diving 4pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Dec. 17 Independence Invite Swimming (Cancelled) 10:15am Henley Aquatic Center

Results

Scores

Dec. 22 @ LS West Results 2pm Lee's Summit Aquatic Center

Results

Scores

Dec. 28 @ BS South Results 2pm Blue Springs YMCA Results
Jan. 3 ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 194-100, LIBERTY NORTH 160-152, ST. PIUS X 224-47 Results 4pm Liberty Community Center Results
Jan. 7 COMO Invitational Results Scores 9:30am Mizzou Aquatic Center Results
Jan. 10 LNHS (454), LIBERTY (431), PARK HILL (364) Results 4:30pm Liberty Community Center Results
Jan. 12 KC Invite JV Swimming 4pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Jan 13 KC Invite V Swimming Prelims 4pm Henley Aquatic Center

Results

Jan. 14 KC Invite Diving 8:30am Henley Aquatic Center Results
Jan. 14 KC Invite Swimming Finals 1:30pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Jan. 17 @ Blue Spring 96-89 Results 3:45pm Blue Springs Centennial

Results

Jan. 26 JV Conference Swim and Dive 5pm Gladstone Community Center Results
Feb. 2 V Conference Diving 5pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Feb. 3 V Conference Swimming Prelims 5pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Feb. 4 V Conference Swimming Finals 2pm Henley Aquatic Center Results
Feb. 11 Last Chance Meet 9am Gladstone Community Center Results
Feb. 18 State Swimming Prelims 3pm St. Peters Rec-Plex Results
Feb. 18 State Diving 9am St. Peters Rec-Plex Results
Feb. 18 State Swimming Finals 3pm St. Peters Rec-Plex Results
         

 

swim & dive 2.jpg

Follow Us On Twitter

Girls' Swim and Dive

Coaching Staff

 
Head Coach:  Christopher Murphy

Email cmurphy
Work Phone 816.736.6800
ext. 2037
Office Location   Liberty High School

 
Assistant Swim:  Tiffany Sanders
 

Email tsanders
Work Phone  
Office Location    

 


CO ROBINSON DAVID.jpgDavid Robinson (Dive Coach)